You are here :   Welcome » Transverse drilling on the lathe
 
Slideshow
Luthiery work
 ↑  
Woodworking
Woodturning
 ↑  
Leather work
Softwares
Search
 
Close
Contact Me
Visits

   visitors

   visitors online

rss This article is available in the standard RSS format for publication on your website :
http://www.labellenote.fr/data/en-articles.xml

Transverse drilling on the lathe

Here is a system allowing to drill side-way directly on the lathe. The drilling can be orthogonal to the axis of the lathe or at any desired angle.

I have made this tool both for the wood lathe and the metal lathe. It is basically a standard Jacobs drilling chuck prolongated by a long 12mm diameter shaft.

The shaft is powered by an electric hand drill.

On the wood lathe, this shaft passes through a hole bored in the post of a tool rest.

On the metal lathe, this shaft passes through a welded frame, which is hold on the quick change tool post.

A ring with a set screw can slide along the shaft and serves as a depth stop.

Very important ! The drop of oil allows for a smooth use and minimizes the wear (there is no bearing or bushing).

Here is a video showing the set up on the wood lathe :

Some close pictures of the setup on the wood lathe :


And for the metal lathe :

 

Please, feel free to leave me any comment here, or on Facebook, or yet on  HomemadeTools.

Christophe

Associated keywords



Unless explicitly specified, all works presented on this page are released under a
Creative Commons BY-NC-SA International License.
Licence Creative Commons
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike 4.0 International License




Creation date : 06/10/2015 : 08:09
Category : - Workshop
Page read 3806 times


Reactions to this article

Reaction #1 

by GUENARD 04/11/2015 : 13:02

Bonjour,

Félicitations pour les réalisations travail de pro ;tu nous apportes beaucoup .

Le site avec vidéos super pour travailler.

Questions: que faut-il acheter comme mandrin à cône et comment le percer pour recevoir la tige , quel diamètre pour cette  dernière.

Dommage que je ne connais pas la musique là il y a de quoi apprendre la fabrication.

J'ai l'intension de venir très souvent visiter ce site.

D.GUENARD

___________________________

    Merci Daniel, c'est très gentil.

Pour ce mandrin, j'ai utilisé un mandrin du commerce vendu avec une queue SDS qui se visse. La queue SDS a été écourtée et ajustée dans le manchon femelle que tu vois derrière le mandrin,  puis soudés ensemble.

L'arbre est enfilé dans le manchon et tenu par des goupilles. Mais je crois que je vais essayer de carrément souder l'arbre à la queue, pour gagner en recul. En effet, si la pièce à percer est d'un grand diamètre, je n'ai pas beaucoup de recul pour la place du forêt (d'où l'utilisation de forêts courts)

Sinon, l'astuce, pour essayer d'avoir le moins de faux rond possible, pour percer en bout le manchon une fois soudé, j'ai procédé comme suit :

- Une tige d'acier dans le mandrin du tour

- le mandrin jacobs serré sur cette tige d'acier, le manchon se présentant donc en bout vers la contre pointe

- un forêt dans le mandrin de perçage sur la contre pointe.

Je ne sais pas si c'est très clair, redemande moi au besoin.

A bientôt,

Christophe


Newsletter
To receive news about this website, consider subscribing to our Newsletter.
Captcha reload
copy the code :
Contact Me
Visits

   visitors

   visitors online